Terms of Use Menu

Petco.com Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes how Petco Animal Supplies Stores, Inc. and its subsidiaries, affiliates, divisions, and related businesses (collectively, “Petco,” “we” or “us”) handle your personal information, as well as the privacy rights and choices available to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect when you use our websites (“Sites”) or mobile applications (“Apps”); visit our stores, clinics, or other locations (“Stores”); and/or otherwise transact or interact with us (together, our business operations are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Services”). The Sites include Petco.com and any other Petco-owned or -operated Site where we link to this Privacy Policy. The Apps include the Petco and PetCoach mobile apps, and any other Petco-owned or -operated Apps where we link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy uses the term “personal information” to mean information that directly or indirectly identifies you or is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household. This Privacy Policy also describes our handling of “sensitive” personal information or data, which is subject to additional protections under some laws. By accessing the Services, you agree that you have read and agreed to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and you agree to our Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference. If you do not agree, please do not use the Services.

You may click on the following links to directly access each section of this Privacy Policy:

  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  4. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED
  5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  6. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  7. HOW TO UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES
  8. DATA SECURITY
  9. RETENTION PRACTICES
  10. TRANSFER OF DATA FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES
  11. CHILDREN
  12. EXTERNAL CONTENT, LINKS, AND PLUG-INS
  13. PUBLIC FORUMS
  14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  15. CONTACT US

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The following table lists the categories of personal information that we collect and have collected in the last 12 months (including sensitive personal information); the categories of sources from which we collect this information; and our business purpose for collecting the information.

Categories of Information We Collect

Sources From Which We Collect the Information

Our Purpose for Collecting the Information

Identifiers, such as real names; aliases; postal addresses; email addresses; telephone numbers; unique personal identifiers; device and online or advertising identifiers; IP addresses; information from your government-issued ID; driver's licenses and passports and their numbers; signatures; account names/numbers or identifiers; social media handles; usernames; photos of you or your pet that you send to or share with us

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses we acquire
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Businesses we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, including data brokers
  • Social media platforms
  • Other customers who may provide us your information (to ship you a gift, for example)
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Completing your transactions
  • Providing, administering, or registering you for the Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Administering contests and promotions
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Commercial Information, such as portions of your credit, debit or other payment card or financial account information necessary to process payments; payment types; transaction amounts or details; third-party payment methods you use; records of products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or added to your online shopping cart; available credit amounts and qualifications; purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses we acquire
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Businesses we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, including data brokers
  • Social media platforms
  • Financial institutions, payment processors, and other providers of financial products or services
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Completing your transactions
  • Providing, administering, or registering you for the Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Internet Activity, such as browsing and search history, and information about your interactions with our Sites, Apps, Stores, emails, and advertisements; Internet Service Providers; mobile carriers; entry/exit URLs; language settings; and time zones

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses we acquire
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Demographic Information, which may be characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as: Gender; date of birth; age

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses we acquire
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Businesses we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, including data brokers
  • Social media platforms
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Completing your transactions
  • Providing, administering, or registering you for the Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Profiles & Inferences, such as preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and other characteristics related to consumer trends

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses we acquire
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Businesses we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, including data brokers
  • Social media platforms
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Providing, administering, or registering you for the Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising

Geolocation Data, such as GPS coordinates; latitude and longitude; data derived from a device or technology that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of 1,750 or 1,850 feet (“Precise Geolocation”)

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses that we acquire
  • Businesses that we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, including data brokers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Fulfilling curbside pick-up orders
  • Suggesting your nearest locations or Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Audio or Visual Information, such as closed-circuit security camera footage from our Stores; call recordings created when you call customer support

  • Security cameras deployed in our Stores, distribution centers, parking lots, and headquarters
  • Call recordings created when you communicate with customer support
  • Videos, photos, or recordings you provide directly to us for any reason
  • Businesses that we acquire
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Pet Information, such as pet names; species; breeds; gender; pet dates of birth and sex; pet photos that you upload, send to or share with us; microchip information; pet medical information or records; pet prescription information; pet insurance policy numbers and information; your pet's vet information; and other health-related information for your pet

  • You or the devices you use
  • Businesses that provide services in partnership with us or on our behalf
  • Businesses that we acquire
  • Social media platforms
  • Other customers who may provide us your pet's information (to ship you a gift, for example)
  • Our affiliates, business units, and subsidiaries
  • Completing your transactions
  • Providing, administering, or registering you for the Services
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Marketing and targeted advertising
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others

Under some privacy laws, certain types of personal information listed above are considered “sensitive” personal information and are protected by additional rights and obligations. As described in the above table, we collect the following types of sensitive personal information: Driver's license, state identification card, and passport numbers (which we use to complete your transactions, and prevent fraud or harm); portions of your financial account, debit card, or credit card number necessary to process your payments in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account (which we use to complete your transactions); and Precise Geolocation (which we use to fulfill curbside pickup orders; display your nearest Store and Services; conduct analytics; and deliver targeted advertising). Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before collecting your sensitive personal information or provide you with a right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information, as described in Section 5 below (“Your Privacy Rights”).

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your personal information when you interact with us. Below are some examples of how we collect your information when you interact with us:

  • We collect your information when you purchase products from us or otherwise use the Services. For example, we collect personal information that you provide to facilitate your transactions. This includes details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and portions of your payment card information necessary to process your transaction. If you use curbside pick-up options we offer, we and our authorized vendors may collect your vehicle's make, model, brand, color and/or size, as well as your Precise Geolocation in order to fulfill your order. We collect emergency contact information you provide us when you use Services such as dog grooming or training. If you would like to return or exchange a purchase made with us, we collect information from your government identification, such as your passport, driver's license or state identification card and identification number; issuing state and country; name; address; birth date; expiration date; phone number; and the ID barcode. If you sign up for any of our veterinary, training, grooming, pet insurance, or other wellness services, we collect your pet's name, breed, date of birth, microchip information, medical information or records, information about your prior vet visits with us or others, and other health-related information for your pet.
  • We collect your information when you participate in our loyalty programs or similar offerings. For example, if you sign up for our loyalty programs and subscriptions, we collect your contact information in order to provide you with and facilitate the programs, track your eligible purchases, and provide rewards, points and other related offers via your membership. We will collect your name, address, email address, and telephone number in order to enroll you in the programs, and to communicate with you about your rewards, discounts, and benefits. You can read more about these programs, and our Notice of Financial Incentives, in Section 6 (“How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights”).
  • We collect your information when you otherwise interact with us online or offline.. For example, if you contact us through email, one of our Sites or Apps, social media, our customer support telephone numbers, or otherwise, we collect your name, email address, online usernames or other identifiers, telephone number, location, date of birth/age, a recording of your call, your pet's information, and other information you choose to provide during our interaction. We will also collect this information if you choose to participate in a survey, contest, or promotion with us or our business partners. If you create an account on our Sites, or use our Apps, we will collect your name, email address, address, telephone number, loyalty program number, payment information, online usernames or other account identifiers, and information about your transactions with us. If you choose to upload pictures of yourself or your pet, we will collect those images. Our Apps may allow You to choose to enable Apple Face ID and/or similar biometric log-in methods offered by your device or its operating system. When You enable these, we do not receive any fingerprint, facial recognition, facial geometry, or any other biometric data related to You. We receive only an indication from Your device as to whether the log-in was successful. You are not required to upload pictures to our Sites or Apps, or to use biometric log-in features offered by Your device. From time to time, we may facilitate online or publicly posted petitions, or engage in similar advocacy activities, intended to influence government officials, news publications, or other advocacy targets on topics that may be important to our customers and Pet Parents. If you choose to sign such an online petition or similar advocacy form, we will collect the personal information you provide at that time, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and overall information about your participation in the petition. In addition, some of our Stores use video cameras in and around areas open to the public and our guests, in order to prevent fraud, secure our premises, optimize our Store layouts, and improve operations. We do not use facial recognition software in these security cameras. However, if you visit our Stores, we may collect video footage of you through these security cameras. We may use customer satisfaction surveys and product review tools facilitated internally or via our service providers and contractors, which allow you to review our products online, via email, or using your mobile device. If you opt to participate in such features, we will receive your review in the format you submit it, as well as personal information that correlates with your review, such as your email address, loyalty program number, your transaction history, and other information you submit with your review.

In addition, like many businesses, we use tools such as browser cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, server logs, and web beacons (“Digital Tracking Tools”) to automatically collect information when you use our Sites and Apps; when you interact with our emails; and when you engage with our digital offerings.

  • These Digital Tracking Tools collect information about your activities over time on various digital platforms and services. They collect, for example, your browser type and settings; device attributes such as type and model; operating system; software and hardware information; IP address; mobile device identifiers; advertising identifiers; unique device and online identifiers including device serial numbers, IMEIs and UDIDs; Internet Service Providers; mobile carriers; entry/exit URLs; your clickstream through our Sites and Apps; your clicks within and other interactions you have with our emails; language settings; time zones; other software or services in use; and in some cases, your Precise Geolocation. These tools also collect information such as the date and time you visit; the areas or pages that you visit; the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Sites or Apps; the number of times you return to the Sites or Apps; clickstream or usage data from our Sites, Apps, and advertisements; other sites or mobile applications that you may visit; and your interactions with our promotional or transactional emails, advertisements, online content, and texts from us or our business partners.
  • Some of the Digital Tracking Tools we use are provided by third parties. We partner with third parties to utilize Digital Tracking Tools on our Sites, Apps, emails, and advertisements. This facilitates advertising, tracking, analytics, and performance measurement. Examples of these third parties include social media platforms like Facebook or Twitter, and Google Analytics. (You can learn about Google's practices here , and you can remove Google Analytics from your browser by installing the Google Analytics browser add-on, available here.) We also rely on third-party advertising networks to serve ads on our own Sites and Apps, and on third-party platforms. These networks collect information about your visits to our platforms in order to provide you with targeted advertising. They also may keep track of your interaction with our ads and other content. In addition, we use third-party tools known as “session replay” technologies, which allow us to understand how users interact with our online properties. These tools recreate a “replay” of a user's online experience, including clickstream and other interactions with our content, which helps us de-bug our Sites, perform analyses, and improve our operations.
  • You may be able to limit or opt out of some Digital Tracking Tools. Some browsers or operating systems allow you to adjust your settings to limit certain Digital Tracking Tools. You can refer to your browser's or operating system's website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable cookies, and options for controlling your tracking preferences. Please note, you may need to separately disable cookies on each browser and device you use to access the Services. Some browsers also offer a “Do-Not-Track” feature. We may not respond to Do-Not-Track requests or headers from some browsers. However, we do respond to the Global Privacy Control . You may opt out of certain targeted advertising by using the Global Privacy Control and/or following the instructions under “Requests to Opt Out of Sharing for Targeted Advertising and Selling of Personal Information” in Section 6 (“How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights”). If you choose to opt out of targeted advertising, you will still continue to receive generic advertising. If you disable, delete, or block cookies, you may not be able to place orders or use all of the features on our Sites or Apps, and not all of the tracking described in this Privacy Policy will stop. To learn more about the use of cookies and other technologies used to deliver more relevant advertising, and to know your choices with respect to collection and use of the data by these external tools and participating companies, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance's “Your Ad Choices” opt-out pages, available here and here. You can also download the free “AppChoices” app from the Digital Advertising Alliance to control how much information about your interests is used for in-app advertising on your mobile device by participating companies. More information is available here from the Digital Advertising Alliance.
  • We collect your information from our service providers, contractors, and authorized third parties. If we acquire another business that you have shopped at or visited, that business may provide us your personal information as part of our acquisition. In addition, we acquire certain information from data brokers and other third parties, including address information that we use to validate or update your postal address or prevent fraud; demographic and lifestyle information (such as the size of your household, age, and gender) to help us analyze our business' performance or improve the Services; and information about your online and offline transactions and purchases to help us analyze or improve the Services. We also receive personal information, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, transaction details, and pet information, from our business partners when you participate in joint marketing promotions, events, transactions, or similar partnerships or Services we offer with external parties with whom we share a joint venture or similar business relationship.
  • We may collect information about you if you use social networking or other online platforms to access the Services. When using the Services, you may be given the option to sign into or connect to your social networking or other online accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, your email provider, your mobile device provider, or similar online platforms. If you choose to integrate your use of our Services with any external platforms, we and those platforms automatically collect, receive, and use personal information about you based on your registration and settings with those services. Such information may include your name, social media usernames or similar unique identifiers, address, email address, IP address, unique device and online identifiers, pet information, photographs you share, Precise Geolocation, and your social media or account profile information. Some online platforms may combine information they collect from your interaction with the Services, with information they collect from other sources. Please see Section 12 (“External Content, Links, and Plug-Ins”) for more information. It is your choice whether to sign into or connect your other online accounts with your use of our Services. Your use of any external platforms is subject to those platforms' privacy policies.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information for our business purposes, which include:

  • Providing and improving the Services. For example, we use your personal information - such as your address and transaction details - to fulfill, validate, manage, deliver, and/or track your orders and transactions; process payments; process and verify returns and refunds; to provide and improve our Services; to facilitate curbside pick-up and delivery services; and to facilitate the treatment of your pet. We also use personal information to analyze and improve the performance, usage and operations of our Services using internal or external software and tools; to better understand who is using the Services and how; to improve our marketing; to administer our loyalty programs; and to develop new offerings.
  • Communicating with you. For example, we use your personal information - such as your email address, telephone number, address, online usernames, and other contact information - to respond to your inquiries; to provide you with information about your account, purchases, transactions, and our Services; to conduct surveys, sweepstakes, contests, focus groups, and promotions; to provide you information about or access to your pet's medical records; to schedule or communicate with you about veterinary, grooming, or training appointments and Services; to engage with you over features such as product ratings or reviews; and to otherwise communicate with you as needed or permitted to run our business.
  • Delivering targeted advertising and other information we think may be of interest to you. For example, we use your information (including information from Digital Tracking Tools) to perform analytics, improve the Services, and deliver targeted and cross-context behavioral advertising (meaning, advertising that is based on personal information obtained from your activities over time and across websites or applications that are not affiliated with our Company). We also may use it to link data about you collected across other devices, websites, and apps you may use. We, or our service providers, contractors, or authorized third parties, may use your information to provide marketing and advertising content via email, mail, telephone, text message, push notifications, and/or across other websites, mobile applications, social media, or online services. We also may use your personal information to enhance and personalize your online shopping experiences, and to recognize or welcome you to the Sites or Apps. If you choose to participate in a publicly posted or online petition (or similar advocacy activities), we may use your personal information for marketing to and contacting you regarding similar subjects we think may be of interest to you. In addition, we and our service providers and contractors use your personal information to evaluate your potential eligibility for and interest in special offers, such as credit cards. Please visit Sections 5 and 6 below (“Your Privacy Rights” and “How to Exercise Your Privacy rights”) for further information on how to opt out of certain targeted advertising.
  • Performing business reporting, analysis, and research. For example, we use information about your transaction history with us, your location, and information about your use of the Services to engage in reporting, analytics, and research that helps us operate or improve our business. This includes metrics measuring the performance of our marketing efforts and advertisements that you may see or receive. To assess our business and marketing performance, we and our service providers and contractors also may combine, supplement, and update the personal information we collect from and about you, with information collected offline, across other computers or devices that you may use, and from external sources. We also use your information to better understand who is using the Services; to develop new offerings; and to help us analyze and improve the performance, usage and operations of our Services overall. We use external software providers and tools to help us perform these analytics.
  • Preventing fraud, complying with applicable law, protecting our business, and other purposes. For example, we may use your name, contact information, IP address, and other personal information to protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; to prevent fraudulent activity; to investigate potential security incidents; to assist law enforcement; to protect our rights and/or the rights of third parties; and/or to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. We may also use aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified personal information for any legally permissible purpose.

4. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

We disclose your information to others for various business purposes:

  • Service providers, contractors, and authorized vendors. We disclose your personal information to service providers, contractors, and authorized vendors we use to perform business services for us. For example, we share your personal information with vendors we use to assist us with shipping, delivering, and fulfilling your orders; providing customer support; processing your payments; administering our loyalty programs; and maintaining our IT, security, and other critical business systems. We also may disclose your personal information and/or your pet's information to another veterinary care provider, if doing so will help facilitate treatment of your pet (such as in the event your pet experiences a medical emergency). If you seek and/or obtain pet insurance through us, we share your personal information with pet insurance providers, brokers, and similar third parties to facilitate your transaction, provide you pet insurance offers, and improve the Services. We also may disclose your information to data brokers we retain to supplement or verify our customer records, so that our shipments and mailings are more likely to reach you. To help prevent fraud such as return abuse, we may disclose your information to our external fraud prevention vendors during the return or exchange process. This includes but is not limited to your transaction details and information from your government-issued identification, such as ID number; issuing state and country; name; address; birth date; expiration date; phone number; and your identification's barcode. If you participate in a publicly posted or online petition we are involved with, we may share the personal information you provide with our advocacy targets, such as government officials, news publications, legislators, and others. If you enter into or participate in one of our surveys, sweepstakes, contests, focus groups, or other promotions, we disclose your personal information to external parties, regulators, or the public in connection with the administration of these items; as required by law; as permitted by the official rules; or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Likewise, if you participate in a co-branded, co-sponsored, or jointly presented offering, your personal information will also be subject to those parties' privacy policies.
  • Advertising and analytics providers. We use third parties to perform marketing and advertising services for us, including both generalized advertising and targeted advertising. These third parties include platforms such as Google Analytics, and social media companies such as Facebook. You can read more under Sections 2 (“How We Collect Your Information”) and 3 (“How We Use Your Information”). In the preceding 12 months, we have shared the following categories of personal information with third parties providing advertising and analytics services for purposes of performing targeted advertising and data analytics: Identifiers; Commercial Information; Internet Activity; Demographic Information; Profiles & Inferences; Pet Information; and Geolocation Data including Precise Geolocation. Please also see the table below for more information.
  • Affiliated and related entities. We disclose your personal information to our affiliates, business units, and/or subsidiaries for operational, promotional, marketing, and other business purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you sign up for our loyalty programs, we may share your information with our affiliated businesses for marketing and advertising purposes. In addition, we may sell or purchase business assets during the normal course of operations. If another entity acquires our business and/or of any of our affiliates, personal information we have collected about you may be transferred to that entity. If any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to external parties.
  • Legal authorities and consultants. We may disclose your personal information to government authorities, law enforcement, regulators, insurance providers, consultants, or other authorized parties. We share your information with these parties to defend or protect ourselves in legal matters, and to comply with applicable laws, regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, investigations, court orders, subpoenas, and other legal processes. We also share your information with these parties in connection with suspected illegal or fraudulent activity associated with our Services; to protect against harm to us, to the Services, or to others; and to detect or protect against security incidents.

The following table lists the categories of personal information we have disclosed for various business purposes in the last 12 months; the categories of parties to whom we have disclosed this information; and our purpose for disclosing the information.

Categories of Information We Collect
(see Section 1 for descriptions)

Categories of Parties to Whom We Disclose the Information

Business Purposes for Disclosing the Information

Identifiers; Commercial Information; Internet Activity; Demographic Information; Profiles & Inferences; Pet Information

Service providers, contractors, and authorized vendors; our affiliated and related entities

  • Performing services on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders; processing payments; and providing customer service, financing, IT, storage, veterinary or pet insurance services
  • Generalized marketing, advertising, and related auditing (and, in the case of our affiliated and related entities, targeted advertising)
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Supplementing or verifying our records so that our shipments and mailings are more likely to reach you
  • Debugging, verifying, or maintaining the quality or safety of the Services
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

Advertising and analytics providers

  • Targeted advertising
  • Generalized marketing, advertising, and related auditing
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests

Legal authorities and consultants

  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

Geolocation Data and Precise Geolocation

Service providers, contractors, and authorized vendors; our affiliated and related entities

  • Performing services on our behalf, such as fulfilling curbside pickup orders
  • Generalized marketing, advertising, and related auditing (and, in the case of our affiliated and related entities, targeted advertising)
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Debugging, verifying, or maintaining the quality or safety of the Services
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

Advertising and analytics providers

  • Targeted advertising
  • Generalized marketing, advertising, and related auditing
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests

Legal authorities and consultants

  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

Audio or Visual Information

Service providers, contractors, and authorized vendors; our affiliated and related entities

  • Performing services on our behalf, such providing customer service or security
  • Improving the Services, analyzing our performance, and learning about customer trends and interests
  • Debugging, verifying, or maintaining the quality or safety of the Services
  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

Legal authorities and consultants

  • Preventing fraud or harm to us or others
  • Maintaining security
  • Complying with applicable law

5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Data privacy laws afford you certain rights with respect to your personal information, which are described below. If you would like to exercise any of the privacy rights described below, please follow the instructions in Section 6 (“How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights”). Subject to certain limitations, you have rights to:

  • Know/Access Your Personal Information, Confirm Processing, and Receive Portable Data (“Right to Know/Access”): At or before the point of collection, you have the right to know and access the personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information; the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information; and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. This includes the right to receive this information in a format, to the extent technically feasible, that is portable, usable, and allows you to transmit the information to a person without impediment, where the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Delete Your Personal Information: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information (subject to certain exceptions, such as other laws that may require us to preserve certain information).
  • Correct Your Personal Information: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Opt Out of Sharing for Targeted Advertising and Selling of Personal Information: You have the right to request that we do not share your personal information for targeted advertising, or sell your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for monetary consideration. However, we may share your personal information with third parties for targeted advertising (also referred to as cross-context behavioral advertising), or disclose it for analytics. We do not knowingly sell or share the personal information of minors under the age of 16.
  • Request Limited Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: You have the right to request that we limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information to certain permitted purposes under data privacy laws, such as (i) to provide the goods or services reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services; (ii) to prevent, detect, and/or investigate security incidents that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of stored or transmitted personal information; (iii) to resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed at us and to prosecute those responsible for those actions; (iv) to ensure the physical safety of natural persons; (v) for short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, nonpersonalized advertising shown as part of a current interaction with us; (vi) to perform services on our behalf; (vii) to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device; and/or (viii) for purposes that do not infer characteristics about you.
  • Access/Opt Out of Automated Profiling: Subject to certain regulations, you may have the right to access and/or opt out of automated processing of your personal information for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.
  • Opt Out of Financial Incentives: You have the right to opt out of our loyalty programs at any time, and any other financial incentive programs we may offer. Please see Section 6 (“How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights”) for our full Notice of Financial Incentives.
  • Non-Retaliation/Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights. This includes (a) denying you goods or services; (b) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (c) providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; (d) suggesting to you that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services; (e) retaliating against you for exercising your privacy rights; and (f) violating existing United States anti-discrimination laws.
  • Right to Appeal: If we decline to take action in response to your exercise of a privacy right listed here, we will inform you of the reason for the denial and provide you instructions on how to appeal the decision where applicable.

Each year, we compile and publish information about the number and types of privacy requests we receive under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as modified by the California Privacy Rights Act effective January 1, 2023. You can click here to view our latest report.

Some states provide additional privacy rights that you may be eligible to exercise. These include:

  • California's 'Shine the Light' Law: Under California's “Shine the Light” law, a California resident with whom we have an established relationship has the right to request information about our disclosure of personal information to affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Nevada Residents: Nevada residents have the right to request that we do not sell certain personal information to select third parties for monetary consideration, even if their personal information is not currently being sold.

6. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Please follow the instructions below if you would like to exercise the privacy rights described above in Section 5 (“Your Privacy Rights”).

• Requests to Know/Access, Delete, or Correct Your Personal Information

To exercise your Rights to Know/Access, Delete, or Correct your personal information, please submit your request through our web form. If you are unable to submit your request using the web form, you can call us at (866) 683-1102 or email privacy@petco.com for assistance.

When you submit a request to Know/Access, Delete, or Correct your personal information, we will verify your identity by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. In some cases, we may need to request additional information in order to verify your identity, or where necessary to process your request or protect against fraud. If you fail to timely respond to our request to verify your identity, your request may be denied. If we are unable to adequately verify your identity or the legitimacy of your request, we will notify you or the requester. Please note that, even if your Right to Delete request is granted, we may retain certain limited information where necessary under applicable law, such as to fulfill a contract with you, to comply with other laws, to prevent fraud, for dispute resolution, to protect information security, and/or to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements. You may submit a request to Know/Access, or a request to Delete, at no charge up to two times every 12 months.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to Know/Access, Delete, or Correct your personal information on your behalf. If an agent submits a request for you, the agent must present signed permission to act on your behalf. To prevent fraud, you will be required to independently verify your own identity directly with us, and to confirm with us that you provided the agent permission to submit the request. This verification process is not necessary if your authorized agent provides documentation reflecting that the agent is acting as a conservator or has power of attorney to act on your behalf under California Probate Code sections 4121-4130.

• Requests to Opt Out of Sharing for Targeted Advertising, and Selling of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. We may, however, share your personal information with third parties for targeted advertising or analytics. If your browser communicates the Global Privacy Control opt-out signal, we will honor such opt-out signals. You can learn more about implementing opt-out preference signals on the Global Privacy Control website here, and find instructions for downloading a browser or extension that supports it.

If you do not wish to use the Global Privacy Control, you can scroll to the bottom of this webpage or our homepage, click the footer link titled “Your Privacy Choices,” and follow the instructions provided there. Please note, you may need to temporarily disable cookie-blocking technologies or browser extensions in order for the “Your Privacy Choices” link to appear on this Site. You may also call us at (866) 683-1102 or email privacy@petco.com for assistance.

To process your request, our privacy vendor will place a cookie on your browser to automatically prevent targeted advertising when you use the same browser and device to visit this Site. Due to limitations in available technology, you will need to submit a separate request on each browser and device that you use to visit our Sites. After we process your request, you may still see advertising regarding our Services. This advertising is designed for a general audience, or it may be delivered in ways that do not involve sharing of your personal information for targeted advertising.

• Requests to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

To exercise your Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information, please submit your request through our web form. You may also call us at (866) 683-1102 or email privacy@petco.com for assistance.

• Requests to Access/Opt Out of Automated Profiling

To exercise your Right to Access/Opt Out of Automated Profiling, please submit your request through our web form. If you are unable to submit your request using the web form, you can call us at (866) 683-1102 or email privacy@petco.com for assistance.

• Opting Out of Financial Incentives

Notice of Financial Incentives: We currently offer price discounts, coupons, services, and other perks for members of our loyalty, rewards, and subscription-based programs (including but not limited to the Pals Rewards Program and similar offerings); large volume customers; mobile or online customers; repeat customers; members of our mailing lists; and customers who have signed up for our branded credit cards (collectively, “Offers”). To participate in these Offers, you may provide us with some personal information, such as identifiers and financial information (e.g., name, address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number, credit history or qualifications) and in some instances, health and other information about your pets. The details of each Offer are described in the materials outlining that specific Offer. There is no obligation to participate in our Offers, and you may opt out at any time.

We provide these Offers to enhance our relationship with you, and so you can enjoy more of our Services and products at a lower price. We invest heavily in our marketing and brands, in part, so we can provide such Offers to our customers. The value to our business of any individual's personal information is dependent on a number of factors, including, for example, whether and to what extent that person takes advantage of any Offers, whether and to what extent they opt out of any Offers, and whether we are able to enhance the data through our efforts. However, customer data is valuable to our business only when it is combined with a sufficient number of other data and after it is enhanced by our efforts. Our ability to create any value from the Offers is heavily based on our ability to leverage our intellectual properties and enhance the data. To the extent we create overall value to our business from our Offers that could be directly or reasonably related to the value of customer data, the method for calculating such value would include: (1) the expenses associated with the Offer, including the provision or imposition of any financial incentive or price or service differences, such as our intellectual property, data analytics, and marketing operations; (2) the expenses related to the collection, retention and enhancement of customer's personal information; and (3) all other expenses reasonably related to the programs. We make the preceding good faith estimate only for the limited purpose of complying with applicable privacy laws. You can opt out of our Offers at any time by calling us at (866) 683-1102, emailing privacy@petco.com, or writing to us at Petco, 10850 Via Frontera, San Diego, CA 92127, Attn: Privacy Team: Financial Incentives.

• Appealing a Denied Privacy Rights Request

You may be eligible to appeal certain denied privacy rights requests by calling us at (866) 683-1102, emailing privacy@petco.com, or following the instructions we provided by email at the time your request was denied.

• California's 'Shine the Light' Law

To exercise this right, please contact us by writing to us at Petco, 10850 Via Frontera, San Diego, CA 92127, Attn: Privacy Team: Shine the Light.

• Nevada Residents

If you are a Nevada resident and wish to exercise your privacy rights, please email privacy@petco.com.

7. HOW TO UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

You may correct or update certain personal information that we collect from you by editing your information and preferences on the "My Account" page of our Sites or Apps, or by using one of the methods listed in the “Contact Us” section below.

  • Email Promotional Offers. If you do not want to receive emails from us regarding special promotions or offers, you may (i) click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any of our promotional emails; or (ii) contact us using one of the methods in Section 15 below (“Contact Us”). Please note, you may still receive transactional emails from us after unsubscribing to our marketing content. For example, if you have earned benefits or points through our loyalty programs, you will continue to receive transactional emails from us about the terms of the program.
  • Direct Mail Promotional Offers. If you do not want us to send you any promotional offers through the mail, you may contact us using one of the methods in Section 15 below (“Contact Us”). To opt out by email or mail, please include “Do Not Mail” in the subject line so your request can be properly directed.
  • Mobile/Telephone Promotional Offers. If you no longer wish to receive text messages from us, you can (i) follow the instructions provided in those messages or otherwise reply STOP; or (ii) contact us using one of the methods listed in Section 15 below (“Contact Us”).
  • Push Notifications. When you use the Apps, you may receive push notifications. If you prefer not to receive push notifications, you may adjust your settings on your mobile device to control whether you want to receive these alerts.

8. DATA SECURITY

We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps designed to safeguard the personal information we collect from and about our customers. However, please be aware that despite these measures, no e-commerce platform, website, application, or system is 100% secure. You should take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, for example, signing off after using a shared computer; choosing a unique password for each account that no one else knows or can easily guess; and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

9. RETENTION PRACTICES

We store personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it, and for other legitimate business purposes, including meeting our legal, regulatory, and other compliance obligations. We have established an internal policy for retiring unnecessary data. Under that policy, we use several criteria to determine how long we retain your information, including applicable legal requirements; best practices; industry standards and recommendations; storage costs; and similar factors.

10. TRANSFER OF DATA FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

We are located in the United States, and therefore collect, process, and store your information in the United States. If you use any of our Services from outside of the United States, information that we collect from or about you will be transferred to and stored on servers inside the United States. Your use of the Services or provision of information to us constitutes your consent to the collection, transfer, use, processing, sharing, and storage of your information in the United States.

11. CHILDREN

Our Services are directed at a general audience and are not targeted to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under age 16, we will use reasonable efforts to promptly remove such information. If you believe that we may have information from a child, please contact us at privacy@petco.com.

12. EXTERNAL CONTENT, LINKS, AND PLUG-INS

The Sites and Apps may have links to external websites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. The Sites and Apps may also offer you the ability to interact with social plug-ins from external social media sites, which may allow us and/or the social media site to receive personal information from or about you. In some cases, we may know that you clicked on a social media plug-in, such as a Facebook “Like” or Twitter “Follow” button, and we may receive other information from the social media sites. Similarly, if you have previously provided personal information to an external party operating a plug-in on the Sites or Apps, then such external party may recognize you on our platform. Your use of social network plug-ins is subject to each social media site's privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies carefully. As with linked sites, we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by social network plug-ins, and we are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

13. PUBLIC FORUMS

Any personal information you choose to disclose on public blogs, discussion, or message boards, in chat rooms, interactive forums, ratings or reviews, on other external websites that we may link to, or on other public areas on the Sites or Apps, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal or other information in public areas. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to post in a public forum.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the changes on the Sites or Apps. Please visit this page periodically so that you will be apprised of any such changes. If we change this Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by calling customer support at (877) 738-6742; emailing privacy@petco.com; or writing to us at Petco, 10850 Via Frontera, San Diego, CA 92127, Attn: Privacy Team.